-IMAHERB BIOTECH -

3. Cosmetic Ingredient

» 3. Cosmetic Ingredient

  • Specifications

What Is Squalane?

You may or may not have heard of squalane, but your skin has. The human body produces its own version (known as squalene), but the amount made and retained in the skin decreases over time. It peaks in our teens and then starts to decline in our 20’s, leaving skin rough, dry and vulnerable.

Chemical Name: Squalane
CAS No.: 111-01-3
Molecular Fomula: C30H62
Molecular weight: 422.81
Appearance: Fine Transparent Liquid
Assay:≥99%

Coa of Squalane.

Where Is Squalane Found?

Squalane comes from squalene, which can be confusing if you don’t know the difference. Squalene is part of our skin’s own natural moisture. It is also found in a variety of plants and in shark liver. No matter where it comes from, squalene is extremely unstable. When squalene is hydrogenated it converts to skin-friendlier and safer squalane.
Obviously, harvesting squalane from shark livers isn’t something we’re interested in. It isn’t just bad for the shark, but has an overall devastating environmental impact. Another widely used source is from olives. The quality of squalane produced depends on weather and crop growth, and can be unreliable. Both are still major sources of squalane on the market today.

Benefits of 100% Pure Squalane Oil

  • An exceptional moisturiser which sinks into skin quickly leaving it moisturised, plump and soft
  • Suitable for all skin types including dry, sensitive, combination and acne-prone skin
  • Odourless, colourless and non-irritating, squalane is suitable for sensitive skin
  • Non-comedogenic, squalane is highly unlikely to clog pores unlike many other oils.
  • Squalane may help regulate excess oil production in acne-prone skin
  • Ideal for cracked or chapped skin including eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis
  • May be used around the eyes and lips to treat dryness
  • Unlike some facial oils, squalane is light and is rapidly absorbed making it useful to be used both AM and PM

All Garden of Wisdom products are cruelty free, suitable for vegetarians and free from alcohol and silicones. Garden of Wisdom uses as few ingredients as possible to allow the actives to reach the deeper layers of skin to improve the appearance of skin.

Enquiry Form ( we will get back you as soon as possible )

Name:
*
Email:
*
Message:

Verification:
3 + 3 = ?

Maybe you like also

  • Contact us

    Tel:0086-29-89121514
    Mobile/Whatsapp:0086-18091843361
    Skype:[email protected]
    QQ:295359460
    Web: www.imaherb.com
    Alibaba:Alibaba