-IMAHERB BIOTECH -

3. Cosmetic Ingredient

» 3. Cosmetic Ingredient

What is Cetearyl glucoside?

CATEGORY AND TAGS:
3. Cosmetic Ingredient, Blog, News
enquiry
  • Specifications

Cetearyl glucoside Formed by the condensation of cetearyl alcohol (fatty acid) with glucose. Can be naturally derived (from coconut/corn oil) or chemically synthesized.
An emulsifier used in oil in water formulations. It helps skin and hair retain moisture, and gives a velvety after touch. You can find it in a variety of cosmetic products such as facial moisturizer, sunscreen, anti-aging treatment, eye cream, foundation, conditioner, body firming lotion, hand cream and cleanser.

Specification:

Appearance: White to Off White Powder
Odor: Characteristic
Process: Water Phase / Oil into Water
Storage: Cool, Tightly Closed, Protected from Heat / Moisture / Freezing
Shelf: 18 mos. Properly Stored / Handled

Function:

An emulsifier used in oil in water formulations. It helps skin and hair retain moisture, and gives a velvety after touch. You can find it in a variety of cosmetic products such as facial moisturizer, sunscreen, anti-aging treatment, eye cream, foundation, conditioner, body firming lotion, hand cream and cleanser.

Application:

  • sprayable lotions and waters
  • fragrance sprays / pomades
  • creams and lotions
  • shaving products
  • after sun products
  • baby products
  • perfuming

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

The safety of this ingredient has not been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. Generally, it’s considered a mild ingredient not known to cause any irritation or sensitization on the skin.

Enquiry Form ( we will get back you as soon as possible )

Name:
*
Email:
*
Message:

Verification:
1 + 5 = ?

Maybe you like also

  • Contact us

    Tel:0086-29-89121514
    Mobile/Whatsapp:0086-18091843361
    Skype:[email protected]
    QQ:295359460
    Web: www.imaherb.com
    Alibaba:Alibaba