-IMAHERB BIOTECH -

1. ALL PRODUCT

» 1. ALL PRODUCT

GMP Manufacture alpha-bisabolol

PRODUCT NAME: a-Bisabolol, Dragosantol              

INCI NAME: Bisabolol

CAS No.: 515-69-5

MOLECULAR FORMULA:C15H26O

MOLECULAR WEIGHT:  222.36 

CATEGORY AND TAGS:
1. ALL PRODUCT , ,
enquiry
  • Specifications
Product Namealpha-bisabolol
Spec:≥99.0% 
Appearance:Light Yellow Liquid
CAS NO.:515-69-5
MW:222.3663
MF:C15H26O

Description:

Bisabolol, or more formally αbisabolol or also known as levomenol, is a natural monocyclic sesquiterpene alcohol.

It is a colorless viscous oil that is the primary constituent of the essential oil from German chamomile (Matricaria recutita) and Myoporum crassifolium. It is almost insoluble in water and glycerin, but very soluble in ethanol. Theenantiomer, αbisabolol, is also found naturally but is rare. Synthetic bisabolol is usually a racemic mixture of the two, α-bisabolol.

Bisabolol has a weak sweet floral aroma and is used in various fragrances. It has also been used for hundreds of years in cosmetics because of its perceived skin healing properties. Bisabolol is known to have anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties. Bisabolol is also demonstrated to enhance the percutaneous absorption of certain molecules.

αbisabolol has recently been shown to induce apoptosis in models of leukemia.

It can effectively prevent inflammation to happen when skin was stimulated. It also can diminish inflammation caused by sun. 

Stability and security:This product has good stability and hasn’t toxic, side-effect and stimulation.

Use:It can be used in many advanced cosmetics, such as skin care creams and whitening creams.

Function:

1.Solubility

Alpha Bisabolol is soluble in lower alcohols (ethanol, isopropanol), in fatty alcohols, glycerine esters and paraffin. It is insoluble in water and glycerine. Aqueous solutions can easily be prepared with solubilizers.

Alpha-Bisabolol is very stable in cosmetic formulations from pH 3-11.

2.Toxicology

a. non irritating to skin and eyes

b. non toxic

3.Efficacy

a. anti-inflammation

b. promotes wound healing

c. antibacterial (deodorizing) activity

4.Formulating

Natural alpha Bisabolol is soluble in alcohols, ethyl alcohol, isopropyl alcohol, natural oil, synthetic and mineral oils, but unsoluble in water and glycerine. Clear aqueous solutions can be obtained by using solubilizer agents.

Synthetic Bisabolol is a racemic mixture and possesses only about 50% activity of the natural alpha Bisabolol, which is also described as alpha-Bisabolol.

The recommended usage level of natural Bisabolol is 0.1% to 0.5%.

5.Suggested Uses:

After Sun Skin Care, Bath Additives, Beach Wear Sun Care, Cleansing Wipes, Daily Wear Sun Care, Deodorants, Depilatories, Eye Area Color Cosmetics, Facial Cleansers, Facial Color Cosmetics, Facial Skin Care, Foot Care, Hair Conditioners, Hand & Body Care, Lip Care, Nail Care, Shampoos, Shaving Products, Shower Gels/Body Washes, and Styling Aids .

6.Storage and Expiry date

Store in tight container at 10°C to 25°Cin unopened original packaging and under adequate storage conditions minimum 2 years after production date.

Certificate of Analysis:

ANALYSIS
SPECIFICATIONRUSULT
Assay of C15H26OMin. 96.0%98.62 %
AppearanceColourless or light yellow liquidLight yellow liquid
Odor and tasteCharacteristicComplies 
Density0.922 to 0.9280.925
Refraction ratio1.493 to 1.498 1.494 
Loss on dryingMAX. 0.5% 0.30%
Heavy MetalsMAX. 10ppmComplies 
Pesticides Negative Negative 
Microbiological qualityTotal Plate CountMAX. 100cfu/g42 cfu/g 
Yeast & MoldE.Coli.SalmonellaMAX. 100cfu/gNegativeNegative10 cfu/gNegativeNegative
ConclusionComplies with specifications 

Enquiry Form ( we will get back you as soon as possible )

Name:
*
Email:
*
Message:

Verification:
3 + 7 = ?

Maybe you like also

  • Contact us

    Tel:0086-29-89121514
    Mobile/Whatsapp:0086-18091843361
    Skype:[email protected]
    QQ:295359460
    Web: www.imaherb.com
    Alibaba:Alibaba