-IMAHERB BIOTECH -

1. ALL PRODUCT

» 1. ALL PRODUCT

Hot Sale 100% Pure Varuna(Crataeva nurvala) extract

CATEGORY AND TAGS:
1. ALL PRODUCT, 8. Nutritional Supplements , , , , , , , ,
enquiry
  • Specifications

Varuna(Crataeva nurvala) – Health Benefits and Side Effects

 

Botanical Name: Crataeva nurvala.

Other Common Names: Three leaved caper, barun, baruna, borun, crataeva, varun, bonna pithagola.

Habitat: Varuna is found throughout India, especially in sub-Alpine zones along streams and rivers.

It prefers a wet soil with a pH of 7, with abundant sunlight. It is found in abundance in Kerela, Madhya Pradesh, Bengal, and Assam.

Varuna is frequently found planted near temples, where it is cultivated for its healing qualities.

Plant Description: Crataeva nurvala is a medium-sized, deciduous tree which may reach a height of 50 feet. The bark is smooth and brown while the branches have white patches tinged with purple and yellow.

The leaves of the varuna are trifoliate, 8-12 cm long, with oval leaflets. The flowers are greenish-white, light yellowish or creamy colored, and are fragrant. The plant flowers in March and fruits in June.

The fruits are ovoid berries, 2.5 cm in diameter, resembling a lemon and ripening to a red color.

Plant Part Used: Bark, root bark, and leaves.

Health Benefits

The key constituents of crataeva nurvala are alkaloids; triterpenes; tannins; saponins; flavonoids; plant sterols; and glucosilinates.

The main health actions of crataeva nurvala are diuretic, antilithiatic, rubefacient (reddening the skin by producing hyperemia) and anti-inflammatory.

The bark of varuna is believed to have antioxidant, contraceptive, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and urinary-renal supportive qualities, the root is laxative and lithinotriptic and the leaves are believed to be stomachic and tonic.

 

Enquiry Form ( we will get back you as soon as possible )

Name:
*
Email:
*
Message:

Verification:
1 + 6 = ?

Maybe you like also

  • Contact us

    Tel:0086-29-89121514
    Mobile/Whatsapp:0086-18091843361
    Skype:[email protected]
    QQ:295359460
    Web: www.imaherb.com
    Alibaba:Alibaba