-BIOTECH IMAHERB -
0086-18091843361 [email protected]
EnglishFrançaisDeutschРусскийEspañol
 Editar Traducción

Blog

» Blog

Materias primas para cosméticos arbutina en polvo 99% / alfa arbutina / beta arbutina

2019-09-15

Arbutin Powder imaherb

Materias primas para cosméticos arbutina en polvo 99% / alfa arbutina / beta arbutina

Arbutin is commercially used as a skin-whitening agent in cosmetic industry. Funciona mediante la inhibición competitiva de la enzima, tirosinasa, una enzima clave en la síntesis de melanina. Dependiendo de la estructura espacial del enlace glicosídico entre la glucosa y la hidroquinona, arbutina forma dos epímeros: Alfa arbutina y arbutina Beta.

Arbutin Working Mechanism

Skin whiteningArbutin exhibits potent melanin-inhibiting properties and confers whitening effects on the skin. Sun damage and injury or inflammation to the skin from acne, eczema or psoriasis are the two main factors that cause melanin production on the skin. Arbutin can reduce the accumulation of pigment by inhibiting the production of melanin, which accumulates on the skin when tyrosine is oxidized. An enzyme called tyrosinase is the catalytic for this reaction. Scientists found arbutin has shown inhibitory actions against tyrosinase. When topically apply skincare products containing Arbutin, the inhabitation of tyrosinase results in the decrease of melanin, así, a whiter complexion.

Hyperpigmentation in the epidermis is caused by excessive melanin synthesis due to UV irradiation, wound or stress. Tyrosinase is one of the key enzymes involved in melanin synthesis. The enzyme catalyses the first two steps in melanin synthesis: the hydroxylation of tyrosine to DOPA and the oxidation of DOPA to dopaquinone. Arbutin has an direct inhibitory function against tyrosinase, which leads to the prevention of melanin formation and a whitening effect on the skin.

Hot Sell Cosmetic Raw Materials Powder

Beta Arbutin Powder

From Alibaba Shop

Beta Arbutin is often referred to as just Arbutin. It is can be naturally extracted from plants such as bearberry and synthesized by chemical method. Synthesized Beta-Arbutin is currently one of the most widely used hypopigmenting agents in cosmetics, while plant-derived drugs containing Beta Arbutin were initially used for the treatment of urinary tract infections, cistitis, cálculos renales, y como diuréticos en el campo de la medicina.

Document of Beta Arbutin powder

Alpha Arbutin Powder


From Alibaba Shop

Alpha Arbutin is enzymatically synthesized from hydroquinone and saccharides through transglycosylation reaction. Various carbohydrate-active enzymes such as α-amylase, α-glucosidase, transglucosidase, sucrose phosphorylase, and dextransucrase have been employed to synthesize Alpha Arbutin. It is one of the most advanced skin lightening ingredients on the market

Document of Alpha Arbutin Powder

Alpha-Arbutin V.S. Beta-arbutina

Recent research showed that Alpha-Arbutin has a 10-fold stronger inhibitory effect on the activity of tyrosinase from human malignant melanoma cells than that of Beta-Arbutin. The α-glucosidic bond found in Alpha-Arbutin offers higher stability than the β form found in the related Beta-Arbutin. Además, Alpha-Arbutin hardly inhibited cell growth at 1 mmol / L, while Beta-Arbutin inhibit it significantly at the same concentration. Es, por lo tanto, considered that Alpha-Arbutin is an effective and safe ingredient for cosmetics. Alpha arbutin is very expensive. That is the one downside.

Differences between Alpha-Arbutin V.S. Beta-arbutina

 ProductionTyrosinase inhibitory efficacyEstabilidadLa seguridadPrecio
Alfa-arbutinaenzymatically synthesized10 veces más fuertemayorsaferMore expensive
Beta-arbutinaExtracted; or chemically synthesizedweakerinferiorinhibit cell growthcheaper

Arbutin Application and Dosage

Arbutin is used as a skin whitening agent, a sunscreen agent and an antioxidant in cosmetic formulations. Arbutin soap, cream, serum and lotion are among the major lightening products you will found in the market.

Nombre del productoReference Dosage
Beta-arbutina1-3%
Alfa-arbutina0.2-2%

Arbutin Reference Formula

1 Whitening cream

IngredienteContenido(%)IngredienteContenido(%)
Vaseline39arbutina1
Stearyl alcohol15La vitamina E1
Beeswax15Fragrance0.5
Glycerin monostearate0.5Distilled water27
Polyethylene glycol monooleate1

2. Anti-freckle whitening essence:

IngredienteContenido(%)IngredienteContenido(%)
Vitamina C2-4arbutina4-6
Glicerina4-6antioxidante0.09-0.2
Etanol43-45Angelica sinensis9-11
Caisson0.09-0.2Ligusticum wallichii7-9
La vitamina E4-6Scutellaria baicalensis9-11
Liquorice9-11

Preparation method:
Heat water phase(Vitamina C, Glicerina, Etanol, Caisson) and oil phase(La vitamina E, antioxidante) to 50-60℃ respectively, slowly pour water phase into oil phase, then add Angelica sinensis, Ligusticum wallichii, Scutellaria baicalensis, Liquorice and Arbuti, stir well, then obtain the essence.

3. Whitening toner:

 IngredienteContenido(%)IngredienteContenido(%)
Group Aarbutina0.1-3Guava leaves extracts1-5
Deionized water63-89.8Guava fruit extract3-5
Hyaluronic acid5-10Hydrolyzed pearl solution1-5
Group BPropylene glycol0.1-1Glicerina5-10

Preparation method:Preparation method:Weigh above ingredients of Group A and put them to the water phase bottle; under the condition of stirring rate of 10r/min, heat to 75℃, hold for 10min, then get the water phase. Put the Group B ingredients into oil phase bottle, under the condition of stirring rate of 20r/min, heat to 80℃, hold for 15min, then get the oil phase. Mix the two phases for 500s, cool to 30℃, then get the toner.

Almacenamiento: Please tightly sealed Arbutin in containers. Store it in a cool dry place and away from sunlight and oxidizing agents. Packed in 25kg paper drum, 1kg aluminum foil package inside.

Where to buy Alpha Arbutin Powder with lowering Alpha Arbutin price and high quality? Where to find good information of Wholesale alfa arbutina and Purchase arbutina for sales? As the professional Arbutin manufacturer, Imaherb is your best choice.

Tal vez como también